The Danna Langkawi - Langkawi, Kedah, Malaysia

Personal Data Protection Policy

This website is brought to you by The Danna Langkawi. We ask that you read this Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about how we will process and use the personal data provided by you through this website. Please note that this policy only applies to personal data processed in respect of commercial transactions.

For the purposes of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), The Danna Langkawi is the “data user” (ie. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of the personal data provided by you).

Information Collected
Primarily, our website is informational in nature. In general, you can visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors. Our web servers also seek (as many websites do) to place a "cookie" (a small data file) on your computer's hard drive which allows the server to determine the computer when it visits again, in order to track statistical information about navigation to and throughout certain areas of our site, and to The Danna Langkawi promotions on other sites. This cookie is not used to obtain your name or any personal data, and the information that is tracked is used only for internal purposes, such as to improve site navigation and to measure the effectiveness of our promotional placements, and is not shared with anyone other than The Danna Langkawi affiliates and contractors who assist The Danna Langkawi in these efforts and are bound to confidentiality. However, if you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your browser to reject them or to alert you before one is placed.

There may be some parts of this website where we may need to collect personal data from you for a specific purpose, such as to provide you with certain information you request. The information collected from you may include your name, address, telephone, fax number, or e-mail address. For electronic access to annual reports and proxy statements, we collect your tax identification number to verify your shareholder status. For our supplier diversity site, we necessarily collect information about gender and ethnicity, such as whether your business is female-owned.

Please note that if your personal data is being processed in a commercial transaction with us, we will serve you with a Personal Data Protection Notice, which describes in further specific detail, the manner in which we process your personal data pursuant to our commercial transaction with you.

This website is not intended for persons under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children, and we do not knowingly market our products or services to children.

Use of Collected Information
Domain name information that we collect is not used to personally identify you and instead is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to measure the use of our site and to improve the content of our site.

When other information is collected from you, such as your name and e-mail address, we generally let you know at the time of collection how we will use the personal information. Usually, we use the personal information you provide only to respond to your inquiry or to process your request (such as to receive electronic annual reports or to be added to our supplier diversity database). This information may be shared with other The Danna Langkawi businesses, but only if necessary to fulfill your request or for related purposes.

We may share the personal information you provide with other companies we have hired to provide services for us. These companies - our vendors - are contractually bound to use personal information we share with them only to perform the services we have hired them to provide. We do not share, sell, or lease personal information about you to any third-parties for their marketing use. We will release information about you if you direct us to do so, if we are required by law to do so, or in other legally limited circumstances (for example, to protect your account from fraud).

We may also disclose your personal data (within and outside Malaysia) in good faith, (i) to comply with requirements of the government, law enforcement agency, any authorities to whom The Danna Langkawi is subject to or any orders of court; (ii) as is necessary or relevant in relation to any legal process; or (iii) if required or authorised by law.

If you register with one of The Danna Langkawi’s business units online, they may use this information to provide you with custom information about The Danna Langkawi’s offerings in support of your business needs. They may also seek to place a "cookie" (small data file) as discussed above in order to provide you with tailored information. You should review the privacy policy associated with that The Danna Langkawi business' Web site for further information about that The Danna Langkawi business' privacy practices.

Links to Other Sites
The Danna Langkawi’s Web site may contain links to other sites such as distributors and sales affiliates. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

Security of Collected Information
We maintain strict physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized or inappropriate access. We restrict access to information about you to those The Danna Langkawi employees who need to know the information to respond to your inquiry or request. Employees who misuse personal information are subject to disciplinary action.

Access to Collected Information
If you would like to make any inquiries or complaints or request to access, correct or limit our processing of your personal data that you have provided to us, please fill in the form that can be found here. Alternatively, you may contact our Data Officer at +604 959 3288 or info@thedanna.com.

Changes to this Policy
Please check this privacy policy periodically to inform yourself of any changes. Although we reserve the right to modify or supplement this privacy policy, we will provide notice to you on this Web site of any major changes for at least 30 days following the change.


Tradewinds Corporation